NY D89327 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D89327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.42.0075; 6211.43.0076; 6211.43.0091 Kris Spurbeck The Daily Planet 1000 Westgate Drive St. Paul, MN 55114 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from China, India, Indonesia or Nepal Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Kimono-style jacket, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket is unlined and features ¾ length dolman sleeves and an unsecured full front opening. The garment extends from the shoulders to just below the hip area. The submitted sample, Empire-style duster overdress, is a woman’s full length garment constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline, an empire waist, a drawstring waist in back, side slits at the hem line and a full front opening secured by lacing on the bodice. The garment extends from the shoulders to the calf and falls open from the bodice to the hem. The submitted sample, Ming vest, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The submitted sample, Long tunic with side slits, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The body of the blouse is lined and features long (unlined) sleeves, a collar, and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The garment extends from the shoulder to the calf and has side slits that extend from the hem to approximately the hip. The submitted sample, Patch by patch scroll jacket, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket is lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a round neckline, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for Kimono-style jacket and Patch by patch scroll jacket will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Empire-style duster overdress will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Ming vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Long tunic with side slits will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Kimono-style jacket and Patch by patch scroll jacket fall within textile category designation 335; Empire-style duster overdress falls within textile category designation 659; Ming vest falls within textile category designation 659; Long tunic with side slits falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, India and Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Nepal are subject to a visa requirement and textile category designation 641 is subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division