NY D89265 April 8, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 D89265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3903.90.5000 Ms. Martha A. Pierce Solutia Inc. 10300 Olive Boulevard P.O. Box 66760 St. Louis, Missouri 63166-6760 RE: The tariff classification of Scripset 700 Resin, Scripset 720 Resin, Scripset 740 Resin and Scripset 742 Resin from Canada. Dear Ms. Pierce: In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on the technical literature submitted, Scripset 700 Resin is an aqueous solution of styrene-maleic anhydride copolymer disodium salt composed of approximately 30 percent styrene-maleic anhydride copolymer disodium salt and 70 percent water, by weight. Scripset 720 Resin is an aqueous solution of styrene-maleic anhydride copolymer ammonium salt composed of approximately 25 percent styrene-maleic anhydride copolymer ammonium salt and 75 percent water, by weight. Scripset 740 Resin is an aqueous solution of mixed methyl and isobutyl partial ester of styrene-maleic anhydride copolymer ammonium salt composed of approximately 10 percent mixed methyl and isobutyl partial ester of styrene maleic anhydride copolymer ammonium salt and 90 percent water, by weight. Scripset 742 Resin is an aqueous solution of poly (styrene-maleic anhydride-alkyl acrylate) ammonium salt composed of approximately 9.5 percent poly (styrene-maleic anhydride-alkyl acrylate) ammonium salt and 90.5 percent water, by weight. The applicable subheading for the Scripset 700 Resin, Scripset 720 Resin, Scripset 740 Resin and Scripset 742 Resin will be 3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Polymers of styrene, im primary forms; Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404 or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division