NY D89226 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D89226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0030 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway - 12th FL New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 34192 is a women’s shirt constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment also has a banded bottom with rear adjustable tabs which serve as a tightening at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style 34192 will be 6211.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls:of wool and fine animal hair, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses. The duty rate will be 14.5 percent ad valorem. Style 34192 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division