NY D89211 March 26, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Carol Hagyard A.N. Deringer 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of a pet throw from The Czech Republic Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letter dated March 5, 1999, on behalf of your client Celebrity Pet Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pet throw constructed by sewing a 100% cotton printed woven fabric to a knit pile fabric. The printed cotton fabric side features scenes of pets at play while the reverse side simulates the look and feel of sheep skin. The throw measures 60 inches by 36 inches and is designed to provide a comfortable and inviting surface for your pet to lounge on and at the same time protect furniture and floors from being soiled by pet hair or dirt. In addition, the throws will protect furniture from being scratched by your pets. The applicable subheading for the pet throw will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Your correspondence also requests that we determine the country of origin of this product. You have not provided enough information for us to determine the country of origin. Please provide a complete description of each step in the manufacturing process including where each material used in the manufacture of this item was produced. After obtaining this information, you may resubmit your request and we will be happy to issue a country of origin ruling for this product. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division