NY D89148 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D89148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China and Guatemala Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated March 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7504 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The sleeveless dress is fully lined and features a scoop neckline, shoulder straps 1 inch wide, a back vent and zipper closure. The applicable subheading for style 7504 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other; women’s . The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 7504 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and to quota restraints. Products of Guatemala are currently not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division