NY D89146 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D89146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Shelia Andrews Dillard Department Stores, Inc. 11701 Otter Creek Road South Mabelvale, AR 72103 Re: The classification of a men's knit jacket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated February 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 925A003 is a men’s jacket constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. Style 925A003 features a self fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 925A003 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 925A003 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division