NY D89145 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D89145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060 Ms. Gail Mulroy Attorney Regaliti, Inc. 1407 Broadway, suite 204 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mulroy: In your letter dated March 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s upper body garment. Style 99308, which was submitted to this office, is a woman’s garment constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is worn on the upper part of the body, and extends from the shoulders for approximately ten inches in the back. The garment is open in front, and has two small front panels that cover the shoulders and part of the upper chest. The garment has long hemmed sleeves and capping that finishes the bottom and front opening. The applicable subheading for style 99308 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, women or girls. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Style 99308 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division