PD D89143 April 2, 1999 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D89143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Incorporated 1372 Broadway, Sixth Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womanjacket from either China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 59-14992, is a womanjacket that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven blue denim fabric. The weight of the fabric is 14.5 ounces per square yard. The jacket extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening that is secured by five right-over-left metal button closures. The jacket has a pointed collar, two chest pockets, and two slanted pockets. The garment also features a banded bottom and long sleeves with single-button cuffs. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets)... of cotton... other... other... other: womens. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT1 Signed for Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port