NY D89134 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D89134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Ms. Melba R. Dario Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit nightgown from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dario: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, with additional information provided on March 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit nightgown, style 96213. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 96213 is a nightgown constructed from 100% nylon embroidered knit openwork fabric with a lining of 100% polyester knit fabric. The nightgown has a v-shaped neckline; darted cups; folded elastic binding; and adjustable 1/4 inch straps. The applicable subheading for style 96213 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s...nightdresses...knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 96213 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division