NY D89126 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Susan Edelman Sabtex, Ltd. 725 River Road Edgewater, NJ 07020 RE: The tariff classification of a bassinet cover from India. Dear Ms. Edelman: In your letter dated March 12, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a bassinet cover. The bassinet cover is comprised of a quilted section which has a skirt sewn to it. The top portion of the quilted section will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and the back will be made from 100 percent nylon. It is filled with a 100 percent polyester filler. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The skirt portion is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It features eyelet embroidery and scalloped edges. The applicable subheading for the bassinet cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division