PD D89116 April 9, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D89116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit tank top to be manufactured in Korea Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number D9750v, is a womentank top manufactured from a 90% polyester, 10% spandex fine knit fabric. This sleeveless garment features a round neckline with a drop in both front and back, shoulder straps measuring three-eighths of an inch in width, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womentank tops and singlets, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland