PD D89110 April 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 D89110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Herbert William Julich Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit cardigan from Macau. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated March 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of S. Shamash and Sons located at 42 West 39th Street, New York, NY 10018. The submitted sample, identified by style number 35005, is a womans cardigan constructed from 90% polyester and 10% spandex velour knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a vee-shaped neckline, long hemmed sleeves, full front opening secured by three hook and eye closures, rounded front panels and hip-length bottom. The neckline, placket and bottom have self-fabric capped finishes. The closures are spaced 4 inches apart and would be immodest for wear alone as a blouse. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: womenor girls The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport