PD D89109 March 31, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I14 D89109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Mr. Herbert William Julich Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a womanpolyester knit jacket from Macau. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated March 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of S. Shamash and Sons located at 42 West 39th Street, New York, NY 10018. The sample submitted, style number 350007, is a womans bolero style jacket constructed from a 90% polyester/10% spandex knit fabric. The garment has short sleeves and a full-front opening with no closures. The jacket is above the waist in length and has one back panel and two front panels which are curved at the bottom. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womensuit-type jackets, knitted or crocheted of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport