PD D89106 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 D89106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Helen Tam Bernardo Fashions Suite 706 463 Seventh Avenue New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womancardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Tam: In your letter dated March 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The garment, style 8636/24743/26157, is a womanknitted cardigan of 100% wool. The garment features a collar, long sleeves which may be cuffed, front pockets and a full frontal button opening. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar aricles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, womenor girls The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael R. Jordan Acting Port Director Norfolk, Virginia