PD D89103 April 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D89103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Helen Tam Bernardo Fashions 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tam: In your letter dated March 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8653, is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a faux fur collar, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, long sleeves with faux fur cuffs, two patch pockets below the waist, and a ribbed knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: sweaters: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport