NY D89091 March 25, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D89091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800; 6116.93.8800; 6116.93.9400 Mr. John Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Pelligrini: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. Three samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style 5312 is a lined and insulated gunn cut glove with an outershell constructed of cowhide suede leather. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, an adjustable backside leather wrist strap with a metal snap closure, and an open cuff with a side vent which is trimmed with leather. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the leather outershell material. Style 5316 is a half fingered glove constructed of a polyester knitted fabric. The glove features a sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a hook and loop tab when not in use. Additional features include insulation and lining on the inside from the wrist to the base of the fingers, a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, and a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the knitted outershell material. Style 5319 is a glove constructed of a knitted man-made fabric outershell material. Leather reinforcements partially cover the palm and extend up the fingers, and also cover the upper portion of the palmside thumb. Additional features include fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which is non-adjustable, and a tight fitting hemmed cuff. The essential character of the glove is based upon the knitted outershell material. The applicable subheading for the style 5312 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 5316 will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 5319 will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 5316 and 5319 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division