NY D89079 March 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D89079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Michael Su ECI Systems and Engineering 596 Lynnhaven Parkway Viginia Beach, VA 23452 RE: The tariff classification of a sock from China. Dear Mr. Su: In your letter dated March 1, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a men’s dress sock made from knit 50% acrylic and 50% polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for the men’s dress sock will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The sock falls within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division