PD D89041 April 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:SE:TO:D I09 D89041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER.: 6110.30.3055 Daniella Dumitrescu International Intimates Inc. 180 Madison Ave., Suite 700 New York NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dumitrescu: In your letter dated March 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7961, is a woman’s finely knit long sleeve pullover of 94% polyester, 6% spandex. The pullover is neither jersey nor interlock, and features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed body. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 33.1%. Style 7961 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle