PD D89037 March 24, 1999 Type date, centered, two lines below ruling number. Use full text format: "September 1, 1995": MarM Insert 2-digit chapter number for first classification, local filing code, 3-digit attorney number, skip space and insert 6-digit ruling number: CLA-2-61:62:A:P:G34 D89037 CATEGORY: Classification List all 10-digit tariff numbers, separated by a semicolon and a space. Example of format: 5810.10.0000. All numbers listed must match numbers found in body of ruling letter: TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5045, 6111.20.6030 Insert name and address: Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 Briefly describe goods and country of origin: RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s pant set from the Philippines Repeat addressee name (omit first name): Dear Ms. Milling: Add date of inquirer's letter. If it wasn't dated say "in your undated letter received on (date)". If inquiry was by broker or attorney on behalf of client, add "on behalf of (client name)": In your letter dated March 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Describe good in sufficient detail that anyone could classify it down to the ten-digit level. Include pertinent specifications, lab report results etc.: The submitted samples, style #1654, consist of a pullover swing top and pull-on pants. The pullover swing top is made of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester knit fabric above the waist and features a rib knit neck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a bodice. An abbreviated gathered skirt, made of 100 percent cotton woven flannel, is sewn to the waist. The pull-on pants are made of 100 percent cotton knit interlock fabric. The pants feature an elasticized waist and long hemmed leg openings. The pant set will be imported in infant sizes’ 12 to 24 months. Indicate reference to good (style number, product code, etc.), 10-digit tariff number, full tariff language for that tariff number, and duty rate: The applicable subheading for the pullover swing top will be 6209.20.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pull-on pants will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Provide pertinent data: The top and pants fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Type name of Port Director and Port: John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA