NY D89021 April 7, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D89021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Leonard Samartini Total Port clearance, Inc. 303 fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of plastic shoe organizer from China. Dear Mr. Samartini: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, on behalf of your client Liberty Star, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a shoe organizer, style #6320. It is composed of woven textile fabric in the center with plastic compartments to hold 7 pairs of shoes on each side. The textile top is designed to hang on a hanger. In our opinion the essential character of this shoe organizer is imparted by the plastic components. This sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic shoe organizer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division