NY D89016 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-66:RR:NC:3:353 D89016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6601.91.0000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Leopard Print Umbrella from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated March 8, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style PP189657, is a umbrella identified as a “Leopard Print Umbrella. The item is a manual, self-folding collapsible umbrella with a telescopic shaft and a plastic handle which will be imported and sold with a fitted cover. The cover and umbrella canopy are constructed of man-made fiber material printed in a “leopard” design. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Leopard Print Umbrella” Style PP189657 will be 6601.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Umbrella and sun umbrellas (including walking-stick umbrellas, garden umbrellas and similar umbrellas): Other: Having a telescopic shaft. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division