NY D88998 March 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D88998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.1720 Mr. Bruce R. Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, Oregon 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of work gloves from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated March 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style 862, is a clute cut glove with a ribbed knit cuff. A PVC dot coated woven cotton fabric comprises the complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, and the backside forefinger and thumb. The PVC dot coating weights less then 50% of the woven fabric. The three remaining backside fingers are constructed of a woven cotton fabric. The essential character is imparted by the coated woven cotton palmside material. The applicable subheading for style 862 will be 6216.00.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 24.2 percent ad valorem. Style 862 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division