NY D88969 April 4, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 D88969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4601.20.8000 Ms. Aurelia Notidis Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of banana mats from India Dear Ms. Notidis: In your letter dated March 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a banana mat. A sample of a rectangular door mat made of vegetable plaiting material was submitted. The mat measures approximately 19 inches by 28 inches. It consists of interwoven twisted dried stems of a plant. Two stems are wound together forming a plait. Groups of several plaits are interwoven forming a checkerboard pattern. The applicable subheading for the banana mat will be 4601.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles; mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials; other; floor coverings. The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division