PD D88958 March 25, 1999 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D88958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Incorporated 101 North Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of school organizer from China Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated March 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, described as a school organizer, is designed to organize and protect school supplies. The organizer is a trifold padded bag with four unsecured interior compartments. It measures approximately 9 inches wide by 23 inches long in its open, extended position. The padded exterior is comprised of a 100% cotton textile fabric. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the school organizer will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan