NY D88941 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated March 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an oval shaped box with an attached lid, style number VS2042. It is made of a cardboard base covered externally with woven nylon brushed woven fabric. The interior of the box is lined with woven textile fabric. The lid is permanently attached and is padded on the exterior side with foam rubber. The interior of the box contains no compartments. Embroidered on the exterior top of the lid is the words Victoria’s Secret. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division