NY D88933 March 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D88933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021; 6201.92.2051; 6205.20.2035 Ms. Teri Berlant Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 8829 Portland, Oregon 97208-8829 RE: The tariff classification of two men’s shirt-style jackets and a man’s shirt from China Dear Ms. Berlant: In your letter dated March 3, 1999, on behalf of Fred Meyer, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted as follows: Style number 6922S is a man’s jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The garment is lined in the body with an 88% polyester/12% acrylic sherpa fabric and in the sleeves with a 190T 100% nylon fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven 100% polyester batting fill. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by six left-over-right button closures. The jacket features two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one button closure, long sleeves with adjustable button closures on the sleeve cuffs, two side seam vents, a straight cut bottom hem and stitching across the back yoke. Style number 6917S is a man’s jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid yarn dye 100% cotton flannel fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with an 88% polyester/12% acrylic sherpa fabric and in the sleeves with a 190T 100% nylon fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven 100% polyester batting fill. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by seven left-over-right button closures. The garment has two chest pockets secured by flaps with a button closure, long sleeves with adjustable button closures on the sleeve cuffs, stitching across the back yoke and a shirt-style bottom hem. Style number 6922F is a man’s shirt constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The garment is lined in the body with a woven plaid yarn dye 100% cotton flannel fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 190T 100% nylon fabric. The lining fabric in the body and in the sleeves is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven 100% polyester batting fill. The shirt has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by six left-over-right button closures. The garment features two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one button closure, long sleeves with adjustable button closures on the sleeve cuffs, two side seam vents, stitching across the back yoke and a straight cut bottom hem. The garments are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for style number 6922S will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 6917S will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 6922F will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s shirts: of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 6922S and 6917S fall within textile category designation 334. Style number 6922F falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division