NY D88922 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D88922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.90.9085 Mr. Richard Barkowitz Barwood Group 124 South Lancaster Mt. Prospect, IL 60056 RE: The tariff classification of tie parts from Italy. Dear Mr. Barkowitz: In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are cut to shape tie interlinings. Item Cuba consists of woven 86% viscose/14% wool fabric. Item Burgos consists of woven 100% acrylic fabric. The applicable subheading for the Cuba and Burgos cut to shape tie interlinings will be 6217.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Parts: Other...Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division