NY D88860 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D88860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8207.90.6000 Mr. Arlen T.Epstein Tompkins & Davidson 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Light-Up Magnetic Screwdriver from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated March 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc. The sample submitted (PP189453)is an interchangeable tool consisting of six bits (two flat head screwdriver bits, two Phillips head screwdriver bits and two star shaped bits) with a lighted “driver” handle. The handle incorporates a magnetized, telescoping shaft and a small battery power light to illuminate the tool. Each bit, measuring approximately one inch, is stored in a molded plastic housing located in the handle. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the interchangeable tool holder with screwdriver bits will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division