NY D88855 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 D88855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 7323.99.9060 Ms. Lisa Chastain Fritz Companies, Inc. 3930 W. 29th St. S., Suite 5 Wichita, KS 67217 RE: The tariff classification of hooks and a squirrel feeder from Taiwan and China Dear Ms. Chastain: In your letter dated February 26, 1999, on behalf of The Hayes Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of ornamental hooks and a squirrel feeder. The steel hooks will be used to hang plants or birdfeeders and are available in 3 styles. Item number 709-12 is decorated by a hummingbird, item number 709-11 by a squirrel, and item number 709-10 by a bird. The squirrel feeder (item number 788-00) is made of iron and features pegs that will hold ears of corn. The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the squirrel feeder will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division