NY D88852 March 19, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D88852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Lisa Chastain Fritz Companies, Inc. 3930 West 29th Street Suite #5 Wichita, KS 67217 RE: The tariff classification of iron and steel decorations from Taiwan and China Dear Ms. Chastain: In your letter dated February 26, 1999, on behalf of The Hayes Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is four iron and steel decorations. Items 421-01 and 421-00 are the large and small Cornucopia. The cornucopia is made of thin strands of steel which are coated with a rust colored enamel. The large cornucopia measures 18 inches by 9 inches by 9 inches. The small one measures 12 inches by 6 inches by 6 inches. Items 420-43 and 420-45 are the large and small scarecrow. The scarecrows are made of iron rods welded onto a frame. The frame is decorated with a wooden bird and raffia bows. The applicable subheading for the decorations will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division