NY D88838 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D88838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195- 1930 RE: The tariff classification of a veil from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 26, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 50108, is a child’s veil with a faux pearl crown measuring approximately 18"long. The item consists of knit man-made fiber fabric. There is a ribbon hemming the bottom of the veil and at the top front center of the veil is a ribboned bow with a rosette. The applicable subheading for the veil, style 50108 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unites States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The veil falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division