NY D88807 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 D88807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4015.11.0000 Ms. Martha Spagnuolo Omni Sales Corporation 5500 Havana Street Denver, Colorado 80239 RE: The tariff classification of latex gloves from Thailand. Dear Ms. Spagnuolo: In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 612, is an ambidextrous rubber latex glove which will be bulk packed. The lightly powdered glove features a rolled cuff and bisque finish fingertips. The applicable subheading for style 612 will be 4015.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: surgical and medical. The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division