NY D88804 March 19, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D88804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.42.5000 Mr. John A. Wilkes CARPI USA, Inc. 1948 Franklin Road, Suite A2 Roanoke, VA 24014 RE: The tariff classification of geosynthetic liners from Italy. Dear Mr. Wilkes: In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The geosynthetic liner is composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic, and will be imported in the form of sheets on rolls. The geosynthetic liners are used for hydraulic structures, such as dams, canals, tunnels and reservoirs. You also provided a sample swatch and descriptive literature of a geosynthetic liner in which the PVC is coupled with geotextile material. You will receive a separate reply for this product. The applicable subheading for the PVC geosynthetic liner will be 3920.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of vinyl chloride: flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division