NY D88800 March 18, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 6306.22.9030 Mr. R. I. Hasson Alba Wheels Up, Int’l, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping bag and a sun shelter from Taiwan and Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated March 1. 1999, on behalf of Academy Broadway Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A sleeping bag, item number 20900, manufactured in Taiwan. It is made of 100 percent polyester fleece fabric. There is no filling material between the exterior and interior surfaces. It has a zipper closure on the bottom and along one side. It has multipurpose use in and out of the home. 2. A sun shelter, item number 10750, manufactured in Sri Lanka. It is an open half-dome shape shelter made of nylon woven fabric. It features a full size built-in nylon floor, two open mesh windows for ventilation and visibility, interior open mesh pockets and fiberglass shock-corded poles. It measures approximately 84" W x 48" D x 50"H. When the shelter is not in use, it is stored in a zipper carrying case made of the same material. The applicable subheading for the sleeping bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sun shelter will be 6306.22.9030, HTS, which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The sun shelter falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division