NY D88780 March 18, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D88780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Rachel AcuffMs. Rachel Acuff Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023Bentonville, AR 727168023 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Ms. Acuff: In your letter dated March 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style FG 15-111 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a round neckline, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The blouse measures 2 ¼ inches at the shoulders. The applicable subheading for style FG 15-111 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style FG 15-111 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division