NY D88771 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D88771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2851.00.0090 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Cyanoborohydride from India. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Sodium Cyanoborohydride will be 2851.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Other inorganic compounds (including distilled or conductivity water and water of similar purity); liquid air (whether or not rare gases have been removed); compressed air; amalgams, other than amalgams of precious metals: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division