NY D88763 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 6212.90.0030; 7326.90.8585; 4202.92.9026 Mr. Derek Stern X/Y Group Memo 575 Anton Blvd., Suite 640 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a support belt, tool belt attachments, a belt and a suspender from Thailand. Dear Mr. Stern: In your letter received by this office March 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. Style number 7090 is a 3 inch wide belt made of woven fabric sewn over foam rubber. A web fabric strap is sewn at each end of the belt to which an adjustable plastic belt buckle is secured. 2. Style number 74025 is a back support belt with suspenders. It is constructed of a knit elastic fabric with four vertical stays. The belt measures approximately 45 inches by 8 inches at it widest point and tapers to 6 inches at either end. Each tapered end section has a hook and loop fastener. The belt also has two elastic fabric outer bands, each of which is sewn to the rear center of the belt. The elastic fabric extends around either side and also has a hook and loop fastener which provides an additional tension adjustment for the wearer. The adjustable elasticized suspenders are permanently attached to the belt. 3. Style number 7131R is a holster. It is made of woven fabric with foam rubber padding. The top is folded over and sewn to create a loop so that a belt can pass through. It features on the exterior front side three sleeves for pens and a strap with a metal snap closure. 4. Style number 7080 is a metal hook attached onto woven fabric which is padded with foam rubber. The top of the fabric is folded over and sewn to create a loop so that a belt can pass through. 5. Style number 110C is a textile cloth suspenders made of woven web fabric with adjustable straps. Each end of the fabric has a metal clip fastener. The applicable subheading for style numbers 7090 and 74025 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 7131R will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases..., holsters and similar containers: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 7080 will be 7326.90.8585, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 110C will be 6212.90.0030, HTS, which provides for suspenders. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Style number 7131R falls within textile category designation 670. Style number 110C falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, and 7326.90.8585, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division