NY D88754 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D88754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Mr. Bob Sommerville F.C. Gerlach & Co. 290 Central Avenue Suite 105 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of glass storage articles from China Dear Mr. Gerlach: In your letter received March 1, 1999, on behalf of Sunrise Global, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three glass storage articles. You indicated that these products are designed to store food material within the home. Samples of the articles were submitted with your ruling request. The first item is a triangular storage article approximately six inches in height. Although the submitted sample did not include a stopper you indicated that it would be imported with a cork stopper. The second sample is a multi-sided storage article approximately six inches in height with a cork stopper. The third product is an angular shaped storage article with a wooden stopper. It is approximately four inches in height on one side, four and a half inches in height on two other sides and five inches in height on the fourth side. In a telephone conversation with this office you indicated that the value of each of these items is under three dollars. The applicable subheading for the glass storage articles will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 26.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division