PD D88692 March 12, 1999 CLA-2-42:G32 D88692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Joel K. Simon, Attorney Serko & Simon LLP One World Trade Center Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a Shoulder Bag from China Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated March 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mitzi International 1 East 33rd Street, New York, NY 10016. The sample submitted, identified as Style No. 11355, is a textile Shoulder Bag/Fanny Pack. The item is designed to be worn on the shoulder by means of an adjustable permanently attached textile strap. In addition, there are two buckles with snaps on the flap for closure. Featured on the front of the flap is a 1 3/8 inch square fabric logo that depicts a butterfly and words New York. One wing of the bag has a slant, front zippered pocket. A zippered pocket extends the back of the shoulder bag. The item is also designed to be worn on the waist by means of an optional belt and two belt loops found below the back zippered compartment. The construction of the bag prevents the use of just the belt attachment, therefore, the item will be used as a shoulder bag. The interior has a center compartment for storage. The bag measures approximately 8 inches x 9 inches x 2 inch gusset in its closed condition. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Shoulder Bag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA