NY D88672 March 18, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D88672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000 Mr. Ira Dassa 3029 Woodland Drive N.W. Washington, D.C. 20008 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf and fabric from Cambodia. Dear Mr. Dassa: In your letter dated February 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted to Customs for examination will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a woven 100% silk fabric scarf with tassels. It contains two or more different colors and measures approximately 68 inches x 25 inches. You also inquire about the classification of a bolt of fabric with lines of demarcation. The applicable subheading for the woven 100% silk fabric scarf with tassels will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste.” The duty rate will be 1.2% ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6214.10.1000, HTS, which are products of Cambodia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise. In order to classify the bolt of fabric, you must provide a sample of the bolt of fabric with lines of demarcation, and information as to the width of the fabric, weave of the fabric, and the amount of noil silk, filament and waste silk other than noil silk. Your question regarding formal entry and bond requirements should be directed to the port where you intend to import the merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division