NY D88665 March 11, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D88665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000; 6912.00.4810 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of seasonings from France Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter dated February 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns for four products accompanied with your letter. Samples were submitted with earlier correspondence. The products are a blend of herbs, spices, and plant parts, put up for retail sale in round ceramic crocks with lids or in cardboard boxes. Herbs of Provence is a blend of thyme, savory, basil, fennel, and lavender. Herbs for Poultry is a blend of tarragon, rosemary, savory, marjoram, basil, and dill. Herbs for Fish is a mixture of fennel, marjoram, savory, sage, and thyme, and Herbs for Pizza is composed of oregano, marjoram, thyme, and basil. All products will be put up in ceramic crocks holding 1 ounce, net weight, and in “refill size” cardboard boxes holding 2 ounces. Herbs of Provence will also be packaged in crocks holding 5 and 11 ounces. The value of the crock ranges from approximately four to fourteen times the value of the seasonings contained within it. The applicable subheading for the Herbs of Provence, Herbs for Poultry, Herbs for Fish, and Herbs for Pizza will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings... other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The ceramic crocks will be separately classified, in subheading 6912.00.4810, HTS, which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china...tableware and kitchenware...other... suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.