NY D88659 March 5, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D88659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.1500 Joyce M. Duquette Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 2874 Champlain NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a ball tossing machine from Canada. Dear Ms. Duquette: In your letter of February 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Batter Up ball tossing device. The article is a pneumatically driven ball tossing device that can be used for batting practice. A pneumatic cylinder driven by compressed air operates a launcher that can project balls at adjustable rates of time and height. The applicable subheading for the Batter Up ball tossing device will be 9506.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for baseball articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 0.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.