NY D88646 March 11, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D88646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010; 6204.62.4055 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 NW 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants and women’s woven shorts from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated February 23, 1999, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 100-928-760 is a pair of men's 100% polyester woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a two button closure, zippered fly front, pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, two back buttoned pockets and cuffed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-44. Style 100-930-760 is a pair of men's 100% polyester woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a two button closure, zippered fly front, pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, two back buttoned pockets and cuffed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-44. Style 405-326-260 is a is a pair of women's 100% cotton twill woven shorts. The garment features a waistband with a one button closure, zippered fly front, pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, two rear one buttoned pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 4-16. The applicable subheading for styles 100-928-760 and 100-930-760 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 405-326-260, will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts: women's. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 100-928-760 and 100-930-760 fall within textile category designation 647. Style 405-326-260 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division