NY D88614 March 31, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D88614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Ms. Karen Whitaker International Products Inc. 2468 North State Road # 39 La Porte, Indiana 46350 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jumpsuit from India. Dear Ms. Whitaker: In your letter dated February 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s jumpsuit, style “snuggler,” style number 1002. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 1002 “snuggler” is a woman’s footed loungewear jumpsuit constructed from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric. The jumpsuit features an opening that extends from the neck to the waist with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, an elasticized waist, and two strips of fabric to tie at the front for additional fit. The enclosed feet have small appliques on the bottom for traction. You have indicated that the garment will be sold as loungewear, to be worn primarily “...for pre-bedtime indoor activities.” The applicable subheading for style 1002 will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit garments, of man-made fibers, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style 1002 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division