NY D88611 March 18, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. James V. Maddux O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe polishing mitt from China. Dear Mr. Maddux: In your letter dated February 18, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Transworld Products. The submitted sample is a shoe polishing mitt. The mitt is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. One side of the shoe mitt is beige while the other is black with a heavily napped surface. The shoe mitt is made from two pieces of fabric which have been sewn together along the edges. The mitt features a cuff opening at one end used for the insertion of a hand. This article is used for wiping and polishing shoes. As requested the mitt is being returned. The applicable subheading for the shoe mitt will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The above subheading is not currently assigned a textile category number and is therefore not subject to quota or visa restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division