NY D88568 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D88568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6110.302010 Mr. Jeff Scott G. & S. Products, Inc. 505 Stroufe St. P.O. Box 229 Ligonier, IN 46767 RE: The tariff classification of blouse and bodysuit from China and/or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated February 5, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples is adult blouse and body suit that will be used as part of a band uniform. The unisex blouse consists of woven 100% polyester fabric. It is designed with long sleeves, a stand up collar and a six inch front zipper that extends from the neckline. The body suit consists of knit nylon and spandex fabric and is designed with long sleeves with a cuff, a back zipper and a mock turtle collar. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 27.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bodysuit will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Bodysuits and bodyshirts, Of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread.” The duty rate will be 33.2% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641, and the bodysuit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division