NY D88554 March 1, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 D88554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a activity kit from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the “A Bug’s Life” Super Fun Activity Set (item number 4809-6). It contains 5 crayons, 6 washable markers, 12 stampers with 1 stamper holder, 1 roller stamper with handle, 1 light-up stamper, and 1 sheet of stickers. The applicable subheading for the activity kit will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division