NY D88541 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D88541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. John Walsh F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc. 290 Central Ave, Suite 105 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and a zippered utility pouch from Mexico. Dear Mr. Walsh: In your letter dated February 19, 1999, on behalf of ABC International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag and a zippered utility pouch. The sample submitted is an open top, double handle tote bag with two handles and no closure. Attached to the bag is a matching zippered utility pouch. The tote is unlined with no dividers and measures approximately 18"(W) x 16"(H) with a 7" base. You describe the items as being manufactured of PVC mesh. The mesh is a monofilament yarn which is woven. The items are of textile materials. The applicable subheading for the tote bag and the zippered pouch of textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division