NY D88502 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D88502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060 Mr. Dennis M. Sargent American Marketing Enterprises, Inc. 10 West 33rd Street, Suite 516 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s sports brief from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Sargent: In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which will be imported under Article Numbers SD0074E, RR1583, FW0166E, and FW0165E, is a girl’s sports panty brief. The garment is constructed of 95% cotton and 5% spandex and features a fabric covered (capped) elasticized waist, pieced/taped sides, boy leg styling and hemmed leg openings. The item has panty-like coverage and does not extend to the upper leg vicinity. The weight of the fabric will be 180 GSM to 190 GSM. The sports briefs will be sold as part of a coordinate group which also includes a sports type bra. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 4-12. The applicable subheading for the briefs, Article Numbers SD0074E, RR1583, FW0166E, and FW0165Ewill be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem. The briefs fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The briefs fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division