NY D88483 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D88483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.40.5040 Mr. Brian Wavra Lacrosse/Rainfair Safety Products Division 3600 S. Memorial Drive Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s packable two-piece rainsuit from China; Composite Goods Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated February 19, 1999, on behalf of Rainfair, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style CP-98-60, is a man’s two-piece packable rainsuit. The rainsuit consists of a jacket with a zip-off hood and a pair of bib and brace overalls. Both garments are constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garments are lined with a woven nylon and polyester fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with six snaps that covers the zipper area. The garment has two chest pockets and two double entry pockets below the waist. Each pocket is secured by a flap with two snap closures. The left chest pocket has a sewn on leather label which features the “LaCrosse” tradname. The garment has a drawcord tightening at the waist, an inner pocket secured by a “VELCRO”-type fastener, sleeve cuffs which are partially elasticized and are secured by a tab with a “VELCRO”-type fastener, and a free hanging back yoke. The garment’s detachable zip-off hood has a drawcord tightening and two snap closures at the chin. The hood is lined with a woven and mesh fabric. The hood can be inverted and the jacket and bib overalls can be folded and secured within it by pulling the drawcord closure. This allows the wearer to pack and carry the garments. In your letter you stated that the jacket and hood will not be sold or packaged separately. The pair of bib and brace overalls has a fly front opening secured by a snap closure, sewn on suspenders with adjustable plastic buckles, a front bib that extends substantially above the natural waistline and an elasticized rear waist. The front bib features a large pocket which is secured by a flap with two snap closures. The flap also has a sewn on leather label with the tradename “LaCrosse”. At the bottom of each leg there is a large tab with a “VELCRO”-type fastener. The garments are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603,5903,5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bib and brace overalls will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other overalls and coveralls. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The overalls fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division